Cross Country Schedule 2018

Norman Trzaskoma Invitational - 2 Mile Race*
Wednesday, August 29th 
@ Ivey M Redmon Park - Kernersville
ALL BOYS  - 6:00 PM
ALL GIRLS - 6:30 PM
Boys Bus Departs @ 3:55 PM
Girls Bus @ 4:10 PM

​Friday Night Lights

Friday, September 7th
@ Ivey M Redmon - Kernersville
5:00-9:30 pm

(MT Tabor is Host)
​BUS DEPARTS @ 3:50 PM


Pre-Conference Meet (All Piedmont Triad Conference Members)
Wednesday, September 12th  
@ Southwest Guilford HS
5:00 pm Boys & 5:30 pm Girls
Buses - TBA

Adidas XC Challenge
Saturday, September 15th @ WakeMed Park, Cary NC
Whole team Overnight* - Leave MTHS Friday @ 1:30 pm & Return Saturday PM
Boys JV Red 5K 8:00 AM  MTXC Runners 8-14)
Girls JV Red 5K 8:30 AM
Boys Championship 5K 9:10 AM (Varsity 7)
Girls Championship 5K 9:35 AM (Varsity 7)
Boys JV White 5K 11:10 AM  (Remaining JV)
Girls JV White 5K 11:40 AM   (Remaining JV)

​Piedmont Triad Conference - Quad Meet @ Western Guilford HS (JV Only)
​Dudley, Smith, MT Tabor @ Western Guilford HS

Wednesday, September 19th
Boys @ 5:15 pm - Girls @ 5:45 pm


Piedmont Triad Conference - Tri Meet @ Southwest Guilford HS (JV Only)
Wednesday, September 26th
Western Guilford, MT Tabor @ Southwest Guilford 
Boys @ 5:15 pm - Girls @ 5:45 pm


High Country Classic - Watauga HS - Boone, NC
Saturday, September 29th
​Depart MTHS @ 6:45 AM
JV Girls Race 10:00 
JV Boys Race 10:40
Varsity Girls 11:20
Varsity Boys 11:50
1:30 PM Team Picnic @ Price Park - Blue Ridge Parkway

Piedmont Triad Conference - Tri Meet @ Western Guilford HS (JV Only)
Wednesday, October 3rd
MT Tabor, Parkland @ Western Guilford HS
Boys @ 5:15 pm - Girls @ 5:45 pm


Wendy's Invitational
Saturday, October 6th
@McAlpine Greenway - Charlotte
10:00 am Womens Invitational Race (7 runners to a team)
10:30 am Mens Invitational Race (7 runners to a team)
12:00 pm Mens Individual Freshman/Sophomore Race (Individuals only)
12:30 pm Womens Individual Race (Individuals only)
1:00 pm Mens Individual Junior/Senior Race (Individuals only)


Piedmont Triad Conference - Quad Meet @ Southwest Guilford HS (JV Only)
Wednesday, October 10th
Boys @ 5:15 pm - Girls @ 5:45 pm

Dudley, Smith, MT Tabor @ Southwest Guilford HS

Piedmont Triad 3A Conference Championship (Mount Tabor is Host School)
Tuesday, October 16th
Boys Bus @ 2:15 PM - Girls Bus @ 2:30 PM 
@ Ivey M Redmon Park - Kernersville

4:15 pm Boys & 4:45 pm Girls


** End of regular season**  (Top 8 -15 athletes invited to Post Season)


3A Midwest Regional  (Top 7 Only)
Saturday, October 27th
@ McAlpine Greenway - Charlotte

10am - TBD


NCHSAA State Championships (Top 7 Only)
Saturday, November 3rd

@ Ivey M Redmon Park - Kernersville
10:00 am - 3A Boys
11:00 am - 3A Girls


Indoor Track & Field 2018-2019
Dates Added Once Confirmed*


November, 29th

Forsyth County # 1 @ JDL Fast Track 5:00 pm​

December, 13th
Forsyth County # 2 @ JDL Fast Track 5:00 pm

December, 20th
Spartan Classic @ JDL Fast Track  5:00 pm
Mt Tabor is Host School!


January, 4th
Forsyth County # 3 @ JDL Fast Track 5:00 pm


Friday, January 18th  (Varsity Only)
JDL Dual Meet Challenge  5:00 pm

Friday/Saturday January 25th & 26th (Varsity Only)
Mondo Elite HS Invitational @ JDL Fast Track


Saturday, Feb 9th
NCHSAA 3A Indoor State Championship @ JDL Fast Track
9:00am


Outdoor Track & Field 2019
**Dates Added Once Confirmed**


Saturday, March 16th
Clash of the Carolinas @  Cuthbertson HS - Waxhaw, NC


Friday/Saturday April 5th & 6th
Scott Brent Invitational (City/County) @ Mount Tabor


Friday/Saturday April 12th & 13th

Bojangles Track & Field Classic - Columbia, SC (Overnight-Qualifiers Only)

April 13-21
Spring Break


April 25-27th
Penn Relays - Philadelphia, Pa (Qualifiers Only)


Thursday, May 2nd
Piedmont Triad 3A Conference Championship @ Mount Tabor
3:00 - 8:00 pm













Mount Tabor 

Cross Country
​Track & Field