​​​​​​Cross Country 2017


Wednesday, August 30th

Norman Trzaskoma Invitational        Note:  2 Mile Race*  
Ivey M. Redmon Park - Kernersville
Boys @ 6:00 pm - Girls @ 6:30 pm
Awards @ 7:10 pm
Boys Bus Departs @ 4:05 pm
Girls Bus @ 4:15 pm


Friday, September 8th
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS!
Ivey M. Redmon Park - Kernersville
(MT Tabor is Host)   1st Race @ 5:40 pm - Last race @ 9:05 pm


Wednesday, September 13th
Pre-Conference Meet
Ivey M. Redmon Park - Kernersville

(MT Tabor is HOST)  5:30 Boys & 6:05 pm Girls


Saturday, September 16th
Adidas XC Challenge
Cary, NC
http://thexcchallenge.com/

(Depart Friday @ 2:00 pm. Overnight for whole team)
Boys JV Red 5K 8:00 AM, Girls JV Red 5K 8:30 AM, Boys Championship 5K 9:10 AM, Girls Championship 5K 9:35 AM, Boys Invitational 5K 10:05 AM,
Girls Invitational 5K 10:35 AM, Boys JV White 5K 11:10 AM, Girls JV White 5K 11:40 AM


Wednesday, September 20th
Tri-Meet @ North Forsyth - 5:15 Men, 5:45 Women


Wednesday, September 27th
​Tri-Meet @ SW Guilford  - 5:15 Men, 5:45 Women


Wednesday, October 4th
​Tri-Meet @ Western Guilford - 5:15 Men, 5:45 Women


Saturday, October 7th

Wendy's Invitational

McAlpine Greenway - Charlotte  

Time: Race:
10:00 am Women’s Invitational Race (7 runners to a team)
10:30 am Men’s Invitational Race (7 runners to a team)
12:00 pm Men’s Individual Freshman/Sophomore Race (Individuals only)
12:30 pm Women’s Individual Race (Individuals only)
1:00 pm Men’s Individual Junior/Senior Race (Individuals only)


Wednesday, October 11th

Tri-Meet @ Parkland - 5:15 Men, 5:45 Women


Saturday, October 14th
Manhattan Invitational  
Van Courtland Park, New York City
Varsity Only (Top 8 - 16 athletes)


Saturday, October 14th

NCRunners Invitational 
Ivey M Redmon Park - Kernersville

(JV Teams)  9:00 am


Tuesday, October 17th
CPC 3A Conference Championship
Ivey M. Redmon Park - Kernersville
(MT Tabor is Host)

Men-5:00 pm & Women - 5:40 pm

Saturday, October 28th
McAlpine Greenway - Charlotte
​10:00 am Boys & 11:00 am Girls


Saturday, November 4th

NCHSAA 3A State Championships 
Ivey M. Redmon Park - Kernersville
3A Boys @ 10:30 am
3A Girls @ 11:30 am
​12:15 Awards


Saturday, Nov 18th
Dash 4 Doobie @ Reagan 


Saturday, November 25th

Footlocker South


2017-18 Indoor Track & Field Meet Schedule
All Meets @ JDL Fast Track unless noted!      www.JDLFastTrack.com

Thursday, 11/30 ​
Forsyth County Series #1 - 4:30 pm


Thurs, 12/7 
Titan Clash - 4:30 pm


Thurs, 12/14
Forsyth County Series #2 - 4:30 pm 

Mon, 12/18 
Spartan Classic - 4:30 pm

Thurs, 1/4
Forsyth County Series #3 - 4:30 pm

Thurs, 1/11
Forsyth County Series #4 - 4:30 pm

Saturday, 1/13
JDL Fast Track Invitational 

Friday, 1/19
Dual Meet Challenge (12 Teams) 
4:30 pm

Fri/Sat Jan 26th & 27th
David Oliver Classic 


Monday, 1/29
Forsyth County Indoor Track & Field Championship - 4:30 pm

NCHSAA 3A Indoor Track & Field State Championship
TBD - ​Friday or Saturday 2/9 or 2/10

March 9th-11th
​New Balance Indoor Nationals
New York City



2018 Outdoor Track & Field Schedule
Dates Added Once Confirmed***
1st Practice/Tryouts - Feb 14th 4 pm - MTHS Track

NOTE: Pole Vault will ONLY be contested at Conference meets when hosted at SW Guilford, Dudley, & MT Tabor Sites.


Wednesday, March 7th
Mt Tabor, Smith, Parkland @ Western Guilford 4:30 pm

Wednesday, March 14th
Parland, Dudley @ Mount Tabor 4:30 pm


Wednesday, March 21st
Mount Tabor, North Forsyth@ Western Guilford 4:30 pm


Wednesday, March 28th
Smith, SW Guilford @ Mount Tabor 4:30 pm

Friday/Saturday April 6th & 7th
Arcadia Invitational - Los Angeles

Wednesday, April 11th 
Mount Tabor, Parkland @ North Forsyth 4:30 pm

​Friday/Saturday April 13th & 14th
Scott Brent Invitational (Forsyth County Championships)@ Reagan


Wednesday, April 18th
SW Guilford, Mount Tabor, Smith @ Parkland 4:30 pm


Wednesday, April 25th 
Mount Tabor, Western Guilford @ SW Guilford 4:30 pm

​Thurs-Sat  April 26th-28th
​Penn Relays @ Unif of Pennsylvania 


Thursday, May 3rd
Piedmont Triad 3A Conference Championship @ Dudley 4:00 pm

​Saturday, May 12th 
3A Midwest Regional@ Dudley 10 am

Friday or Saturday May 18-19th (TBD)
3A NCHSAA State Championship @ NC A&T10 am











































 Mount Tabor
Cross Country